Pages

Search

Monday, 27 March 2017

I'm Coming To Find You

My bazooka bro walked in while I was shooting!
 
Jacket - (Topshop sold out) real similar
Turtleneck - Decjuba
Tartan Trousers - vintage
Shoes - Zara

Here is a post with a few extra layers added this time! I remind myself how much fun I have getting these up. It can be a little tedious though when you don't have the shit you need for a blog and your doing everything on your own. It gives me more freedom to do what I want but I also love to have ideas thrown around when others are involved and the little extra help is always appreciated ha. This is another look that came out of the blue. I guess I felt like I needed to serve some grandma realness the day I shot these hahaha. I think this could work for warm and cold days. If you switched out the trousers for some denim cut offs, or even a plaid skirt for a school girl look!  As is you could wear it out for every day or for a night out a leather skirt and boots could work too! 
My next post I think I'll do an inspiration post, I think those are real fun to do! For a couple years I've been really inspired by Korean fashion. I've noticed super long sleeved oversize/crop shirts appear in more stores and sites around me recently but the style was booming already in Korea! Theres an interesting contrast between Asian and Western styles and I love experimenting with art, fashion, music etc from all kinds of cultures. So I'll do my best to have more of those things featured on the blog! 
Thanks for checking me out I hoped you enjoyed my rambling. Have a lovely day :)
- Cheers
Follow my blog with Bloglovin Follow my blog with Bloglovin Follow

Sunday, 12 March 2017

Tartan Days



It has literally been so long since my last post! My only excuse is that I was feeling unmotivated, I'm a full time slacker and other life responsibilities needed to be taken care of. I feel bad for starting ole' 2017 like this but I am back and I intend to be consistent with my blog posts! 


 I literally have no idea what I'm doing. I'm always really awkward when I'm in front the of the camera but I didn't know it was to this extent haha! I usually just walk, spin and kick while the camera flashes lol. 
Another spin.
And a kick.

 Hoodie - gifted buy here
 Tartan Skirt - vintage similar here & here 
 Chucks - old get them here 

I was clowning around this day and throwing clothes and other garments around the room when these two landed next to each other on my bed. So i kinda just grabbed my chucks and thought fuck it and here is the first blog post of the year! I still like how this looked, as far as a hoodie and skirt goes any way. I'll do my best to start posting more dressy/formal looks in future posts. Cause it is quite obvious that I'm capable of mastering the 'just throw that on' look. 

On that note thank you for stopping by to check out this post. I promise I'll do better at coming up with some snazzier content... heh. Have a lovely day!
-cheers.
Follow my blog with Bloglovin Follow

Wednesday, 21 December 2016

CUT OFF FROM SUMMER 3 LOOKS



 So as you can probably tell from the title I decided to do a post on how I would style denim cut offs. I thought this would be something fun to do and maybe give people a couple ideas on how to style their own. :)  Warning: Long post ahead haha

The first look I think has tons of summer... flare? hahaha. How else could you feel the summer vibes than a hawaiian shirt. This one obviously isn't your traditional hawaiian print but I still think it does the trick. When I need something really light to throw over my outfit, I'll go for any kind of short sleeve button up, so yep Hawaiian shirt. They also add an extra layer on dimension because of how graphic the prints can be. So feeling extra lazy I know I can throw one on and make my look a little less plain. 
My wardrobe is basically filled with second hand/vintage pieces more than anything. You can find so many gems in op shops its still pretty unreal to me. Almost everything in this look is vintage except for the shoes and accessories. Like I mentioned if its too hot or I'm lacking in creativity I'll add another layer and it'll totally change up the look of the outfit. A baggy/oversize fit is what I go for, for a more relaxed look. I think that kinda ties in to helping an outfit look more summery and relaxed! 
The last look I literally wear all the time. I basically live in band/graphic tees (you can ask anyone that knows me). I think its one of the most effortless outfits you can put together. Honestly I feel like a band tee and denim go well for any time of the year and they're must haves (in my wardrobe at least!)
So that was a really long post but I wanted to do something a bit different because I realised that all the my posts were easy, casual/simple kind of looks. But what are you gonna do? Its hot here and with my style there is only so much you can do with shorts and so far you can go past that! But I'm still exploring my style so expect to see different looks that aren't just a shirt and shorts in the future. :) So without further a do thanks for checking out my post! I would love to hear some feedback or any thoughts on these three looks and what anyone else wears when it gets too hot! Have a lovely day cheers!

Hawaiian shirt - Topshop simialr styles I like here, here
Everything vintage/second hand
Creepers - Similar here 

Follow my blog with Bloglovin Follow

Saturday, 10 December 2016

PASS IT ON







Everything - Vintage 
Accessories - gifted/sister's

I'm actually a little upset that it took me so long to post anything new! Sorry in advance, I'm so bad and I can't promise that it won't happen again but I'll do my best to prevent it. 

This is pretty much one of my main go-to's. I think I mentioned that last time and it is true. I wanted to wear something that was fast and easy to put together, so I knew I had to pull these out. I paired it with this vintage button up and like that the colour and collar (lol) give it a kind of school girl vibe. I usually have the legs folded short but this time left the length a little longer for the 'school kid/playful' effect. I know things like short length sounds dramatic but that's just how I see different possibilities in an outfit. Hopefully you get what I mean. The creepers are my substitute for school shoes and the messenger bag pretty much completes 'my uniform'. Like I have mentioned I love how effortless it is to wear these. You can literally pair these with anything and buy them in styles that suit any kind of occasion. I wear my overalls with pretty much every top I own but my favourite things I (always) like to pair them with are band tees, stripes and high neck tops.

Soooo thank you for checking this out! I'd love to know how anyone else likes to style their dungarees/overalls and also let me know what you thought about today's post! Have a great day!
-cheers
Follow my blog with Bloglovin Follow